ALISE Award for Professional Contribution to Library and Information Science Education

Previous Recipients

Awarded to an ALISE member for regular and sustained service that promotes and strengthens the broad areas of library and information science education through the holding of appropriate offices and positions within the profession.

Chair

Lisa Daulby, San Jose State University

Members

Jennifer Luetkemeyer, Appalachian State University 
Jenna Kammer, University of Central Missouri
Don Latham, Florida State University
Jian Qin, Syracuse University

Board Liaison

Denise Adkins, University of Missouri, Director, Membership

Seeking a 2021 Sponsor

Interested in sponsoring the ALISE Award for Professional Contribution to Library and Information Science Education?

Award Criteria

  • Candidate must be a member of ALISE
  • Contributions that promote and enhance the status of library/information science education
  • Evidence of leadership and initiative in dealing with issues related to library/information science education

Nominations Requirements

  • A nomination letter (electronically or in hard copy) describing the ways in which the nominee fulfills the criteria as advertised
  • Appropriate supporting documentation, e.g., letters of recommendation and/or names of references which address the criteria listed above and provide such evidence, a resume of the nominee or a description of his/her appropriate activities and contributions
  • The Committee may solicit more information, if necessary

Submission Process

Submit award nominations/applications online via EasyChair.  All first-time EasyChair users must create a username and password. Once created, return to the ALISE '21 submission page to log in.  Once logged in, select 'Enter as an author'.

Select the track that corresponds to the award name/type.

Submission Deadline

The submission deadline is March 15, 2021.

Committee Membership

  • The Committee consists of four ALISE members, one of whom serves as Chair. 
  • Members are selected by the President-Elect and serve for two years and may be appointed to serve a second consecutive two-year term.
  • The Chair is selected by the President-Elect, and holds this position for a year, and may be appointed for a second consecutive one-year term.
  • The Committee reports to the Director of Membership Services

Previous Recipients

2020 - Suliman Hawamdeh

2019 - Melissa Gross
           Kathy Burnett

2018 - Claudia Gollop

2017 - John Budd

2016 - Clara Chu

2015 - Anne Gilliland

2014 - Ling Hwey Jeng

2013 - Ann Prentice

2012 - Eileen G. Abels

2010 - Ken Haycock

2009 - Michael Eisenberg 

2008 - Catherine Sheldrick Ross
           Linda Smith

2007 - Brooke E. Sheldon

2006 - no award

2005 - Marcia J. Bates, Joan C. Durrance

2004 - Carol Collier Kuhlthau

2003 - Leigh Stewart Estabrook

2002 - Toni Carbo

2001 - Jane Robbins

2000 - Thomas D. Wilson

1999 - Marilyn L. Miller

1998 - Edward G. Holley

1997 - Charles Bunge

1996 - Norman Horrocks

1995 - Margaret Stieg

1994 - no award

1993 - Thomas J. Galvin

1992 - Lester Asheim

1991 - Herman Totten

1990 - no award

1989 - Robert M. Hayes

1988 - Samuel Rothstein

1987 - Martha Boaz
Margaret Monroe