Preliminary Conference at a Glance 



(as of December 13, 2013)



Tuesday, January 21, 2014


Time

Event

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Registration

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Internet Cafe

8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Placement Services

10:00 a.m. – Noon

WISE Pedagogy Pre-conference Workshop: Designing Online Courses for Diverse Communities of Learners

Moderator: Nicole A. Cooke, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Presenters: Lilia Pavlovsky, Rutgers University; Michael Stephens, San Jose State University; and Jill Hurst-Wahl, Syracuse University

12:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

ALISE Academy:  MOOCs, Venture Creation and Education: Educational Entrepreneurship and the LIS Educator

Sponsored by The H. W. Wilson Foundation 

  1. “MOOCs in Modern Online Education” 
    Workshop Leader: Karl Okamoto, Drexel University

  2. “The Promise of Educational Entrepreneurship for LIS Education” 
    VIRTUAL CONFERENCE
    Workshop Leaders: Mike D’Eredita, 
    John Liddy, and Marcie Sonneborn,
    Syracuse University

1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Curriculum Vitae and Portfolio Review

1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

ALISE Board of Directors Meeting

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

ALISE Leadership Orientation

5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Set-up for Works in Progress Poster Session

5:30 p.m. -6:30 p.m.

ALISE Committee Meetings

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

2014 and 2015 ALISE Program Planning Committees Joint Meeting

6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Opening Reception/Works In Progress Poster Session

VIRTUAL CONFERENCE

(Hors d’oeuvres and Cash Bar)

 


Wednesday, January 22, 2014
  

NOTE: Presentations designated as “Featured Presentation” were selected based on reviewers’ scores and comments.

 

Time

Event

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

All Conference Continental Breakfast

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

First Timers’ Breakfast

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

SIG Business Meetings: Session 1

Archival/Preservation Education

Doctoral Student

Distance Education

Gender Issues

Information Ethics

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Registration

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Internet Café

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Exhibits

8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Placement Services

8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Session 1: Programs and Papers 

1.1  ALISE Award Papers 1 VIRTUAL CONFERENCE

Moderator: Melissa Gross, Florida State University 

ALISE Research Grant Competition 2014 Preliminary Report

“Non-Verbal Communication in Information Behavior: Ischemic Stroke and Partial Facial Paralysis”

Laurie Bonnici, University of Alabama


ALISE Research Grant Competition 2013 Update

“Information Vaccine: Using Graphic Novels as an AIDS Information Vaccine for Young Adults”

Karen Gavigan and Kendra Albright, University of South Carolina

 

ALISE/ProQuest Methodology Paper Competition 2014

“Visual Methods Primer: Complementary and Alternative Sources of Data in LIS Research”

Angela Pollak, Western University

 

1.2 Juried Papers: Educational Entrepreneurship I

Moderator:  Denice Adkins, University of Missouri - Columbia

“Altmetrics: An Entrepreneurial Approach to Assessing Impact on Scholarship and Professional Practice”

Laurie Bonnici, University of Alabama, and Heidi Julien, University at Buffalo

“What Is Entrepreneurship? Alternative Visions for LIS Education”

John Budd, University of Missouri 

“Tweens HackHealth: Working with School Librarians to Engage Disadvantaged Youth in Health Entrepreneurship”

Mega Subramaniam, Beth St. Jean, Natalie Greene Taylor, Rebecca Follman, University of Maryland; and Dana Casciotti, National Library of Medicine

 

1.3  Juried Panel

“Going Beyond Traditional LIS Education to Address Unmet Needs”

Moderator/Presenter: Cherie Givens, University of Maryland

Presenters: Betsy Diamant-Cohen, Mother Goose on the Loose;  and Judith Saltman, University of British Columbia

 

1.4 SIG Program: International Library Education

“Opportunities for Collaborative Training and Entrepreneurship in the Global Setting” 

Convener: Rhonda L. Clark, Clarion University

Presenters: Nora J. Bird, Clara M. Chu, and Fatih Oguz, Univeristy of North Carolina at Greensboro; Réjean Savard and Michael Elbaz, University of Montreal; and Amanda MacDonald and John D. Martin III, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

 

1.5 SIG Program: Historical Perspectives

“Hidden Connections:  Surfacing History in the Book Trade, LIS Education, and Library of Congress Collections”

Convener: C. Sean Burns, University of Kentucky; and Ellen Pozzi, William Paterson University

Presenters: Trudi Abel, Digital Durham Project; Jenny Bossaller, University of Missouri; and Melissa Adler, University of Kentucky

 

1.6 SIG Program: Student Services

Advise the Advisor:  Advising Strategies and Best Practices in LIS Education”

Convener/Presenter:Jessica Hutchings, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Moderator: Roy Brooks, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 

Presenters: Meg Edwards, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Rae-Anne Montague, University of Hawaii; and Kristen Eschenfelder, University of Wisconsin-Madison

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Morning Break

10:30 a.m. – Noon

Opening Plenary Session: “Open Learning and the Future of the Residential University”  VIRTUAL CONFERENCE 

Edward B. Rock, University of Pennsylvania 

12:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Birds of a Feather

Organizer: Stephen T. Bajjaly, Wayne State University

Topics: Administration and Management

Archives/Special Collections

Cataloging, Classification and Metadata

Digital Content Management

Distance Learning

Ethics

Games and Simulations

Informatics

Information Literacy Instruction

Learning Outcomes Assessment

Reference and Information Services

Research Methods

Social Networking/Web 2.0

Youth Services

 

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

JELIS Editorial Board Meeting

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Session 2: Programs and Papers 

2.1 Juried Papers: Curricular innovation

Moderator: John Budd, University of Missouri

“Making ‘Gains’ in Social Justice: An Approach to Program Revision”

Julie Marie Frye, Indiana University

“Exploring Public Library Community Initiatives to Consider Innovative LIS Curriculum Development: What Can We Learn From Them?”[Featured Presentation]

Jen Pecoskie, Wayne State University;  and Heather L Hill, Western University

“Navigating a Sea Change: Curriculum Renewal and Transformation”

Lauren H. Mandel, Cheryl A. McCarthy, Valerie Karno, and Renee Hobbs, University of Rhode Island.

2.2 Juried Papers: Internships, Teamwork, and Service Learning

Moderator: Linda C. Smith, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

“Virtual Internships: Assessing the Contribution of Novel Field Experiences to MLIS Graduate Goals” [Featured Presentation]

Sheila Corrall, Jessica Lamb, Rose Medlock, and Lauri Watt, University of Pittsburgh

“A Developing Perspective on Service Learning: The Effects of Changing Institutions and New Partnerships”

“Engaged and Empowered:  Community Partnerships as a Factor in Service Learning”

Jennifer Burek Pierce, University of Iowa 

“LIS and the Boundaries of Knowledge: Theorizing the Process of Interdisciplinary Teamwork”

Nicole D. Alemanne, Florida State University

 

2.3 Juried Panel

“Educating 21st Century Health Information Professionals: The Entrepreneurial Experience of Librarianship, Health Informatics and Health Information Technology Programs”

Convener/Presenter: Ingrid Hsieh-Yee, Catholic University

Moderator: Claudia Gallop, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Presenters: Jamie Stevenson, Library of Congress; Ana Cleveland, University of North Texas; and Prudence Dalrymple, Drexel University

 

2.4 SIG Program: Youth Services

“A Risky Business: Educational Entrepreneurship in Youth Services” 

Conveners: Annette Y. Goldsmith, University of Washington; and Allison G. Kaplan, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Lightning talks by:

  • Lynne (E.F.) McKechnie, Sarah McDonald, Amber Milliken, Blessing Olofinlade, Kathleen Schreurs, Robyn Travis, and Keith Willoughby, Western University
  • Eliza T. Dresang, University of Washington
  • Kyungwon Koh and June Abbas, University of Oklahoma
  • Jamie Campbell Naidoo, University of Alabama, and Sarah Park Dahlen, St. Catherine University
  • Danielle E. Forest and Sue K. Kimmel, Old Dominion University; and Kasey L. Garrison, Charles Sturt University
  • Ellen Pozzi, William Paterson University
  • Christopher Stewart, Dominican University
  • Valerie Hill, Texas Women’s University
  • Natalie Greene Taylor, Amanda Waugh, Mega Subramaniam, and June Ahn, University of Maryland; Kenneth R. Fleischmann, University of Texas-Austin; and Allison Druin, University of Maryland
  • Sara Chizari, University of South Carolina
  • Marianne Martens, Kent State University

 

2.5 SIG Program: Part-time and Adjunct Faculty

“Casualities and Collateral Damages:  A Critical Look at Educational Entrepreneurship in LIS”

Convener/Presenter: Catherine Closet-Crane, Kent State University

Presenters: Timothy Dickey, Kent State University; Wilhelm Peekhaue, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; and Zapopan Martin Muela Meza and Jose Torres-Reyes, Nuevo Leon Autonomous University

 

2.6 SIG Program: Gender Issues

Educational Entrepreneurship in LIS to Further a Discussion of Gender-Based Issues”

Convener/Presenter: Bharat Mehra, University of Tennessee

Presenters: Toni Samek, University of Alberta; Beth Brendler, University of Missouri; Rebecca Davis, University of Tennessee; Melodie J. Fox, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; and Peta Wellstead, Open Polytechnic of New Zeland

3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Break

3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Doctoral Poster Session Setup

3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Doctoral Poster Judges Meeting

4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Session 3: Programs and Papers

 

3.1 Juried Papers: Teaching and Learning I

Moderator: Susan Searing, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

“LIS Educators and Practitioners: Collaborating and Innovating to Enhance Learning”

Michael Crumpton and Clara M. Chu, University of North Carolina at Greensboro 

“MOOCs as LIS Professional Development Platforms: Evaluating and Refining SJSU’s First Not-for-Credit MOOC”

Michael Stephens, San Jose State University; and Kyle M.L. Jones, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Teaching with Book Trailers: A Design-Based Inquiry”

Eric Meyers and Judith Saltman, University of British Columbia

 

3.2 Juried Papers: Education and identity

Moderator: Pnina Fichman, Indiana University

“Education of Librarians and Information Professionals in Poland - Changes in Training Programs and New Ideas”

Magdalena Wójcik, Jagiellonian University

“Same Problems, Different Solutions: Learning From the Entrepreneurial Spirit of International Librarians Through International Study in an MLS Program”

Andrew Smith and Gwen Alexander, Emporia State University

“The Scholarly Journal and Disciplinary Identity: An Autoethnographic Reading of The Library Quarterly”

C. Sean Burns, University of Kentucky

3.3 Juried Panel

Beyond the Classroom: Collaboration, Innovation & Sustaining Communities with Information Studies”

Moderator/Presenter: Lorri Mon, Florida State University 

Presenters: Jisue Lee and Charles Hinnant, Florida State University; Scott Nicholson, Syracuse University; and John V. Richardson, Jr., University of California in Los Angeles

“High-touch Training Through Tech: Approaches to Online Education in Youth Services”

Cindy Welch, University of Tennesse

 

3.4 SIG Program: Archival/Preservation Education

“Charting the Archival Enterprise in Doctoral Education through AERI”

Conveners: Mary Edsall Choquette, University of Maryland; and Kenneth Lavender, Syracuse University


Presenters: Sarah Buchanan and Katie Pierce Meyer, University of Texas at Austin; and Johnathan Dorey, McGill Univesity

 

3.5 SIG Program: Technical Services Education

“Paid Internships in Library/Information Science Education—The Mitinet Independent Contract Cataloging (ICC) Program Case Study”

Convener: Karen Snow, Dominican University

Presenters: Tom Adamich and Katherine Red Coffey, Mitinet Library Services; Patricia Franks, San Jose State University; and Marlena Barber, East Carolina University


3.6 Juried Panel

“Developing Research Culture within LIS Master Degree Programs” 

Moderator/Presenter: Irene Lopatovska, Pratt Institute 

Presenters: Colleen Cool and Ping LI, Queens College; Julie Graves-Krishnaswami, Lillian Goldman Law Library; and Craig M. MacDonald, Debbie Rabina, and Chris Alen Sula, Pratt Institute

4:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Doctoral Poster Judging

5:45 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Past Presidents’ Reception – By invitation only

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Doctoral Student Research Poster Session and Reception VIRTUAL CONFERENCE

Virtual Sponsorship by Simmons College

(Hors d’oeuvres and Cash Bar)

 

Thursday, January 23, 2014

NOTE: Presentations designated as “Featured Presentation” were selected based onreviewers’ scores and comments.

Time

Event

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

All Conference Continental Breakfast

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

School Representatives’ Breakfast

Sponsored by The Freedom to Read Foundation

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

SIG Business Meetings: Session 2

Curriculum SIG

Development and Fundraising

Information Policy

International Library Education

Research SIG

Youth Services 

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Registration

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Internet Cafe

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Exhibits

8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Placement Services

8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Session 4: Programs and Papers

 

4.1 ALISE Award Papers 2 VIRTUAL CONFERENCE

Virtual Sponsorship by Mitinet Library Services 

Moderator: Melissa Gross, Florida State University


ALISE/Eugene Garfield Doctoral Dissertation Competition 2014

“Institutional and Individual Influences on Scientists’ Data Sharing Behaviors”

Youngseek Kim, University of Kentucky

 

ALISE/Bohdan S. Wynar Research Paper 2014

“Data Management Consulting at the Johns Hopkins University”

Virgil E. Varvel Jr., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; and Yi Shen, Johns Hopkins University

 

ALISE/LMC Paper Award 2014

“A Permanent and Significant Contribution: The Life of May Hill Arbuthnot”

Sharon McQueen, University of Wisconsin-Madison

 

4.2 Juried Papers: Assessment and Diversity

Moderator: Tonyia Tidline, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

“Standing on the Shoulders of Others: Bringing the Best Practices of Assessment to the MLS”

Elizabeth Osika, Chicago State University

“Students-led Accessibility Testing with Disabled Users: Gaining a Deeper Understanding of Diversity of Library Users for Online Services”

Kyunghye Yoon, and Laura Hulscher, St. Catherine University

“LIS  Diversity: A Longitudinal Study of the ALISE Statistics”

Reema Mohini, Qiong Xu, and Danny Wallace, University of Alabama

 

4.3 Juried Panel

“High-touch Training Through Tech: Approaches to Online Education in Youth Services” 

Moderator: Cindy Welch, University of Tennesse

Panelist: Anthony Bernier, San Jose State University; Marianne Martens, Kent State University; Danilo Baylen, University of West Georgia; and Joyce Valenza, Rutgers University

 

4.4 SIG Program: Curriculum

“How the Responsibility Center Management Budget Model Drives Entrepreneurial Curriculum Development”

Conveners/Presenters: Linda L. Lillard and Yoojin Ha, Clarion University

Presenters: John Groves and Simon Aristeguieta, Clarion University

 

4.5 SIG Program: Information Ethics

“Educational Advances and Initiatives in Teaching Information Ethics in Library and Information Studies” 

Conveners: Mirah Dow, Emporia State University; and Tonyia Tidline, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Presenters: Gayle A. Bogel, Fairfield University; Kay Mathiesen, Laura Lenhart, and Don Fallis, University of Arizona; and Kristene Unsworth, Drexel University

 

4.6 SIG Program: Distance Education

“Beyond Traditional Online Education:  Using All of the Tools in the Social Media Toolbox”

Conveners: Nora Bird, University of North Carolina at Greensboro; and Suellen Adams, Independent Faculty Member 

“Connected Learning in Participatory Culture”

Valerie Hill, Texas Woman’s University

“Busting Out of the LMS Using LibGuides as a Parking Lot”

Joyce Kasman Valenza, Ph.D., Springfield Township HS Library  

“Wikis for Supporting Curriculum Design and Content Development Online”

Danilo M. Baylen, University of Alabama 

“Using Edmodo for Library and Information Science (LIS) Graduate Courses”

Sung Un Kim, Department of Library and Information Science, The Catholic University of America

“Beyond Traditional Online Education: Using All of the Tools in the Social Media Toolbox”

Judi Moreillon and Ruth Nicole Hall, Texas Woman’s University 

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Morning Break

10:30 a.m. - Noon

Session 5: Programs and Papers 

5.1 Juried Papers: Educational Entrepreneurship II

Moderator: Lorri Mon, Florida State University

“Using Educational Entrepreneurship to Promote Diversity and Inclusion in Library and Information Science Education” [Featured Presentation]

Paul T. Jaeger, Mega Subramaniam and John Carlo Bertot, University of Maryland

“Entrepreneurship in Online K-12 Information Literacy Education”

Jenny Bossaller and Denice Adkins, University of Missouri 

“Educational Entrepreneurship, Service Learning, and Adolescent Literacy at a Distance”

Sue Kimmel, Danielle Forest, Jamie Colwell, and Sheila Baker, Old Dominion University

 

5.2 Juried Papers: Literacies

Moderator: Carol Tilley, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 

“Attitude and Self-Efficacy: Teaching With and About Web Technologies for Information Literacy Instruction”

Marta Magnuson, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

“Exploring Visual Literacy in Archival Education”

Lindsay Mattock, University of Pittsburgh

“Information Behaviors of YA Entrepreneurship: Lived Literacies and Economic Empowerment”

Sharon L. Comstock

 

5.3 Juried Panel

“New Landscapes: Exploring MOOCs as LIS and Professional Development Spaces”

Moderator/Presenter: Michael Stephens, San Jose State University

Presenters; Kyle M. L. Jones, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Joanne de Groot and Jennifer Branch, University of Alberta

 

5.4 Juried Panel

“Cultivating the Next Generation of Library Entrepreneurs: ProQuest’s Student Internship Program”

Moderator/Presenter: Maria Zeimer, ProQuest 

Presenters: Rebecca Vargha, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Mary Pat Fallon, Dominican University; Sheri Ross, St. Catherine University; and Rachel Gammons, Millersville University Library

 

5.5 SIG Program: Research

“Entrepreneurship:  Commercializing Research and Teaching in LIS”

Conveners/Presenters: Howard Rosenbaum and Pnina Fichman, University of Indiana

Presenters: Elizabeth Liddy, Syracuse University; and Sandy Hirsh, San Jose State University

 

5.6 SIG Program: Innovative Pedagogies

“Innovation in Small Doses:  Educational Entrepreneurship Starts with the Small Changes and the Next Steps”

Convener: Jen Pecoski, Wayne State University

Presenters: Bernadette Welch and Sue Reynolds, RMIT University; and Mary Carroll, Charles Sturt University 

Noon - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch break

Noon – 1:00 PM

SIG Business Meetings: Session 3

Historical Perspective

Multicultural, Ethnic, and Humanistic Concerns

New Faculty

School Library Media

Technical Services

12:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Council of Deans, Directors, and Program Chairs Meeting – By Invitation Only

12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

ACRL meets ALISE – By Invitation only

ALISE Discussion on Connecting LIS Educators to Academic Library Professionals and Practitioners.

Hosted by ACRL LIS Education Division-level Interest Group, with co-sponsorship from: ALISE, ACRL, ACRL Delaware Valley Chapter, Drexel University Student Chapter of the ALA, and Drexel’s College of Computing & Informatics. 

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Session 6: Programs and Papers

6.1 Juried Papers: Course Delivery

Moderator: Nicole A. Cooke, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

“Encouraging a Virtual Community for Librarians: Program Delivery Choices that Impact Perceptions of Community”

Janet Capps, Emporia State University; Ivette Bayo, J. Elizabeth Mills, Katie Campana, and Eliza Dresang, University of Washington; Erika N. Feldman, Independent Faculty Member; and Kathleen Burnett, Florida State University

“Designing a Collaborative Video-Enhanced LIS Pedagogy”

Eric Meyers, University of British Columbia 

“Perceptions of Course Delivery Format: A Challenge for Excellence”

Miriam Matteson, and Athena Salaba, Kent State University

 

6.2 Juried Papers: Teaching and Learning II

Moderator: Jennifer Burek Pierce, University of Iowa

“The Perception and Use of Academic Library Services by LIS Students”

Susan Searing and Daniel Tracy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 

“The Graduate Research Seminar”

Joyce Latham and Jin Zhang, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

“Great Piles of Stuff or Piles of Great Stuff? Curation, Open Education Resources, and the Future of the School Library Collection”

Marcia Mardis, Florida State University; and Joyce Valenza, Rutgers University  

 

6.3 Juried Papers: Engagement

Moderator: Cindy Welch, University of Tennessee

“Participatory and Transformative Engagement in Libraries and Museum: Exploring and Expanding the Salzburg Curriculum”

Michael Stephens, San Jose State University and R. David Lankes, Syracue University 

“Inquiry and Resource Use Strategies that Emerge Among Middle Schoolers in a Guided Discovery-Based Program of Game Design Learning”

Rebecca Reynolds, Xiaofeng Li, and Eun Jung Baik, Rutgers University

“Big Data Curriculum in the Field of Information Science”

Alon Friedman, Knowledge Organization

 

6.4 Juried Panel

 “Educational Entrepreneurship in International Settings: Lessons Learned from LIS Collaboration in the Middle East and North Africa” 

Moderator/Presenter: Barbara B. Moran, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Presenters: Sarah Ramdeen, Amanda Click, and John D. Martin III, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

 

6.5 Juried Panel

“Diversifying the Funding Portfolio for Diversity-Related Programming and Research in LIS”

Moderators/Presenters: Mega Subramaniam, University of Maryland 

Presenters: Paul T. Jaeger,  University of Maryland; Samantha Hastings, University of South Carolina; and Sandra Hughes-Hassell, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

 

6.6 SIG Program: Doctoral Students

“Developing Theories and Models in Research:  Where to Begin”

Conveners: Terri Summey, Emporia State University; and Maurine McCourry, Dominican University

Presenters: Karen E. Fisher, University of Washington; and Sanda Erdelez, University of Missouri

3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Afternoon Break

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

ALISE Business Meeting and Kick-off to 2015 VIRTUAL CONFERENCE

4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

ALISE Townhall:  Strategic Issues for ALISE

6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Awards Reception   (Hors d’oeuvres and cash bar)

8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Evening Entertainment from The Professors

Sponsored by The University of Rhode Island

Friday, January 24, 2014

NOTE: Presentations designated as “Featured Presentation” were selected based on reviewers’ scores and comments.

Time

Event

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

All Conference Continental Breakfast

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

SIG Business Meetings: Session 4

Adjunct/Part-time Faculty

Assistant/Associate Deans and Directors

Innovative Pedagogies

Student Services

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast with ProQuest (RSVP required)

8:00 a.m. - Noon

Registration

8:00 a.m. - Noon

Placement Services

8:00 a.m. - Noon

Exhibits

8:00 a.m. - Noon

Internet Cafe

8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Session 7: Programs and Papers

7.1 OCLC/ALISE Grant Papers VIRTUAL CONFERENCE

Virtual sponsorship by Mitinet Library Services 

Moderator: Lynn Silipigni Connaway (OCLC)

                     

“Understanding Health Information Behaviors in Social Q&A: Text Mining of Health Questions and Answers in Yahoo! Answers”

Sanghee Oh, Florida State University

 

“Can Machine Translation Facilitate Outreach to Newcomers? A Pilot Study Investigating the Needs of Spanish-Speaking Users of the Ottawa Public Library”

Lynne Bowker, University of Ottawa

 

“Social Media as Information Sources: Use and Evaluation of Information from Social Media”

Kyung-Sun Kim, University of Wisconsin-Madison; and Sei-Ching Joanna Sin, Nanyang Technological University

 

7.2 Juried Papers: Educational Entrepreneurship III

Moderator: Don Latham, Florida State University 

“The Instructor as Social Entrepreneur: Maintaining Trust and Integrity in Online Learning”

Jenny Bossaller Univeristy of Missouri

 

“Educating for an Entrepreneurial Spirit in Emerging STEM Information Professionals”

Suzie Allard, University of Tennessee

 

“The Immediate Benefits of Government Information to LIS Education”

Debbie Rabina, Pratt Institute; and Mary Alise Baish, United States Government Printing Office

 

7.3 Juried Papers: Curricular Innovation

Moderator: Heidi Julien, University at Buffalo

Alon Friedman, Knowledge Organization

“User-Centered Design and the LIS Curriculum: Reflections on the User Experience Program at Pratt Institute”

Craig MacDonald, Pratt Institute

 

“Competency-Based Approach for Curriculum Development in Digital Curation”

Jeonghyun Kim and William Moen, University of North Texas


7.4 Juried Panel

“Partnering for Online Coursesharing: Lessons Learned by Schools Participating in the WISE Consortium”

“Competency-Based Approach for Curriculum Development in Digital Curation”

Jeonghyun (Annie) Kim and William E. Moen, University of North Texas

 

7.4 Juried Panel

“Partnering for Online Coursesharing: Lessons Learned by Schools Participating in the WISE Consortium” 

Moderator: Linda C. Smith, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 

Presenters: Eileen Abels, Simmons College; Debbie Faires, San Jose State University; Claudia Gollop, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; and Debra Shapiro, University of Wisconsin-Madison

 

7.5 SIG Program: Multicultural, Ethnic and Humanistic Concerns

Power, Privilege and Positionality:  Applying a Critical Lens to LIS Education”

Conveners: Nicole A. Cooke, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; and Delicia T. Greene, Syracuse University

Presenters: Robin Fogle Kurz, Louisiana State University; Safiya U. Noble, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Bharat Mehra, University of Tennessee; and Vanessa Irvin Morris, Drexel University

 

7.6 SIG Program: School Library Media

“Creating Innovative Partnerships”

Conveners: Patricia Montiel-Overall, University of Arizona; Mega Subramaniam, University of Maryland; and Sue Kimmel, Old Dominion University

“Practitioner Perceptions of School Library Advocacy: A Pilot Study”

Elizabeth Burns, Old Dominion University 

“Innovative Partnerships: Exploring School Librarianship through a Global Lens”

Melissa P. Johnston, University of Alabama; and Lucy Santos Green, Georgia Southern University

“Influencing Instructional Partnerships in Universities: Schools of Library and Information Science and Colleges of Education”  

Mirah J. Dow, Emporia State University

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Morning Break

10:30 a.m. – Noon

President’s Session 

Shush No More:  An Activist Agenda for LIS Scholars and Educators

Moderators: Mary Cavanaugh, University of Ottawa; and Lynne C. Howarth, University of Toronto

2:00-3:00

Meeting with the ALA Committee on Accreditation

Noon - 3:00 p.m.

ALISE Board of Directors Meeting

2:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Draft Accreditation Standards Revision: Process, Timeline, and Feedback

Moderator: Mary Stansbury, University of Denver

Presenters: Barbara B. Moran, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Joan Howland, University of Minnesota Law School; and Joan Giesecke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln


Sessions marked “VIRTUAL CONFERENCE” are included in ALISE 2014: The Virtual Experience

Saturday, January 25, 2014

ALISE Co-sponsored Event at ALA 

8:30 – 10:00 a.m. EST; Pennsylvania Convention Center, Room 126 B.

ACRL LIS Education Interest Group Discussion on Strategies to Enhance LIS Education. Hosted by ACRL LIS Education Division-level Interest Group, with co-sponsorship from: ALISE, ACRL, ACRL Delaware Valley Chapter, Drexel University Student Chapter of the ALA, and Drexel’s College of Computing & Informatics.





Past Events

 

Last updated 12/13/2013

 
powered by MemberClicks
SBI Where Non-Profits Grow